2018 Community Champion Awards recognizes the best of students and staff

On Saturday April, 21 at Dublin Jerome, more than 200 students and staff members were recognized for their commitment to volunteerism and kindness.

In a partnership with the Dublin Chamber of Commerce, the Community Champion Awards is a program that recognizes Dublin City Schools students in grades 4-12 and staff members who exemplify the best of volunteerism, character, leadership, and a sense of caring and responsibility for others. 

The following students received a $100 BlackRock College 529 Certificate
Kaitlyn Kopyar, Coffman High School
Zaid Abaza, Deer Run Elementary
Griffin Ridout, Grizzell Middle School
Divya Warrier, Grizzell Middle School
Ragav Janardhan, Sells Middle School
Alice Nie, Jerome High School
Kawthar Miari, Wright Elementary

The following students received $500 in scholarships:
Sneha Anand, Coffman High School
Megan Murphy, Coffman High School
Gretchen Spears, Coffman High School
Katelyn Agdanowski, Jerome High School
Annie Kang, Jerome High School
Grant Lapham, Jerome High School
Hannah Kim, Scioto High School
Priyankari Perali, Scioto High School

The following students received $1000 in scholarships:
Janelee Gans, Coffman High School
Linus Yu, Jerome High School
Daniel Woo, Scioto High School


Many students throughout the District received a Community Champion Award and were recognized at the ceremony:

Aubrey Abel, Aisha Abdullahi, Hala Albast, Brette An,  Brady Anderson,  Camden Andrews,  Zachary Anspach, Angel Antonio Martinez, Colton Baumann, Jasmohan Bawa,  Ashley Beers,  Aubrey Abel, Halle Bentley, Lucas Berberick,  Robert Berling, Ashley Beers, Elizabeth Blake, Jessica Blake, Max Blanchard,  Brooke Boehmer,  Kendall Broadfoot, Rebecca Calhoun, Dylan Cavanagh, Robert Chapman, Elliott Chinnook, Roma Chitale,  Priscilla Cho,  Abby Choi,  Zephra Christian, Jack Clouse, Gabriella Colarossi, Kathleen Cox, Integrity Cushwa, Jeremy Daubner,  Joel David,  Lauren Delfunt,  Adriana Del Valle Ramirez, Bridget Dimond, Allison DiRossi, Jordan Drye, Carson Dues, Sydney Dues, Kathleen Dunn, Grace Dwyer,  Grace Eickholt, Lydia Elfers,  Avery Engler,  Allison Fan,  Avery Francis, Wyatt Ford, Hetvi Gandhi, Citlalli Gasca Rodriguez, Stephanie Gilton,  Ella Goodwin, Simon Groves,  Vishakha Gupte, Aubrey Hall, Mary Grace Hamlin, Abigail Harr, Charles Harrell, Jessie Hartman, Amaya Henry,   Brooke Herron,  Regan Heynoski, Layla Hickman, Lauren Hiller, Rachel Hoadley, Will Hunter, Edward Jia, Vincent Jia, Trevor Johnson, Mary Johnston, Mia Kadar, Nidhi Khosla, Marie Kim, Lila Kindl,  Charlotte Kirchhoff,  Myra Knowles, Braxton Komine,  Lasya Kopuri,  Shawn Lane,  Aidan Li, Bryan Li, Caleb Li,  Eileen Liang, Michelle Lin, Mihir Mahale, Zoe Mamais,  Shannon Martin,  Zachary Mathew, Malori May, Connor McClellan,  Spencer McClellan,  Curtis McCollum, Madison McCreavy, Michaela McHenry,  Lilyjana Mitchell,  Sophie Mitchell, Vaidehi More,  Andrew Mostyn, Bella Murphy,  Megan Murphy,  Jahnavi Nadella, Srighana Nadella, Meera Nair, Collin Neal, Ella Northup, Ryan Nutter,  Joelle Odoguardi, Osheen Oommen, Dominic Orozco, Avery Palmer, Montgomery Parker, Sophia Patch, Alex Patton, Abigail Peterson, Yolani Ponce, Arvind Rajagopalan,   Adriana Reed, Zinia Rehman,   Chelsea Retz, Halle Roper, Derara Roberts, Emma Rozanski, Alara Ruggiero,   Jennifer Schulze, Eileen Schwab,  Olivia Shon, Cadence Scott,  Cate Sladoje, Billy Seach,  Mikkel Sharwar,   Adeline Shivers-Mazzei,  Ana Sibberson,   Enzo Simonette, Remy Simonette,  Autumn Smith, Eve Smith, Hope Smith, Sana Soufi, Sydney Spears,  Erica Steller, Lanai Stevenson, Ally Stirling,  Haydyn Stoner,  Shrayes Sunkum,  Luke Tocknell, Nick Turner,   Leah VanBuskirk, Nathan Wallschlaeger,  Avery Went, Garrett White, Gia Winters, Gavin Wolf,  Brooke Woolum, Amy Xuan, Taylor You, Jasmine Young,  Matthew Yuan,  Diana Yusupova, Katherine Zavaski, Lawrence Zhang.

The following staff member received $500 towards a school project of their choice:
Sheryl Hardin, Wright Elementary

Many other staff members also received a Community Champion Award and were recognized at the ceremony including:

Marla Hester, Greg King, Deb Maynard, Daniel Stowell, Sharon Yaple, Alison Lodico, Corinne Evans, Lorie Blaeser, Kirk Kauffman, John Mere, Yumi Osada, Lacey Knapp, Matt Anglea, Katy O’Neal, Marty Assmann, Patrick Elias, Kathryn Gleeson, Mark Boertje, Gretchen Siegfried, Joanna Hicks, Breanna Huffman.

Now in its 13th year, the Community Champion Awards has recognized nearly 2,700 students and staff and awarded more than $55,000 in savings bonds and scholarships.

Thank you to our sponsors: https://www.dublinchamber.org/community-champion-awards

← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website