2017 Community Champion Awards recognizes the best of students and staff

In a partnership with the Dublin Chamber of Commerce, the Community Champion Awards is a program that recognizes Dublin City Schools students in grades 4-12 and staff members who exemplify the best of volunteerism, character, leadership, and a sense of caring and responsibility for others.

The following seniors received $500 in scholarships:
Kofi Amponsah, senior at Coffman High School
Camryn Kidder, senior at Coffman High School
Laura Jacob, senior at Coffman High School
Jackson Ozello, senior at Jerome High School
Alexandria Rozich, senior at Jerome High School
Logan Eberhardt, senior at Jerome High School
Anastasia Tanner, senior at Scioto High School
Ishan Patel, senior at Scioto High School
Beth Lustgarten, senior at Scioto High School

The following students received $100 in scholarships:
Jenna Dooley, Power Plus Program student
Chris Viola, 11th grade student at Jerome High School
Matthew Oh, 10th grade student at Jerome High School
Ian Montgomery, 9th grade student at Coffman High School
Alexis Madden, 8th grade student at Davis Middle School
Elija Bricker, Jamisen Byrne, Brooks Clouser, Sam Limbacher, Cameron Elia, McKenna Moritz, Jack Ryan, John Timothy (JT) Schoessel, Samantha Scott, Ethan Siddell, Samantha Stutz and Jayden Sun, a group of 7th grade students from Grizzell Middle School
Lily Schwelgin, 6th grade student at Grizzell Middle School 
Emma Dickman, 5th grade student at Scottish Corners Elementary
Mitchell Hanneman, 4th grade student at Scottish Corners Elementary

Many students throughout the District received a Community Champion Award and were recognized at the ceremony:

Mariam Abaza, Isabella Abbott, Aiden Adkins, Bentley Adkins, Francesca Alles, Kofi Amponsah, Camden Andrews, Ethan Baldwin, Jordan Bautista-Sierra, Kasey Belding, Kristen Belock, Lucia, Bendure Goodyear, Libby Berg, Olivia Beuck, Keegan Blevins, Grace Bowersock, Elijah Bricker, Emalena Brkic, Jamisen Byrne, Emily Byron, Isaiah Campbell-Finch, Brooks Clouser, Reese Cochran, Ovee Daithankar, Arijit Das,J oel David, Weston Day, Shubham Desai, Anam Dewani, Emma Dickman, Lucas Distel ,Jena Dooley, Hannah Duff, Gillian Eberhardt, Logan Eberhardt, Saly Elbatawi, Cameron Elia, Allison Fan, Emily Fan, Ava Foley, Elizabeth Foreman, Olivia Franklin, Katy (Kathryn) Fuller, Jessica Goodman, Natalie Gress, Cal Haefke, Nathaliya Haley, Thaliyana Haley, Megan Halloran, Mitchell Hanneman, Jack Harness, Walker Harr, Brendan Harrell, Katie Hereth, Leilani Herrell, Anibal Herrera ,William Hetherington, Lillian Hosken, Alex Hui, Matthew Ilcin, Laura Jacob, Owen Jauregui, Karissa Jorat , Caroline Kane, Kiera Kaselak, Tyler Kern, Camryn Kidder, Elaina Kim, Lydia Koehler, Henry Kuo, Samantha Lee, Lillian Lentz, Lauren Like, Sam Limbacher, Mengting Lin, Robert Lince ,Beth Lustgarten, Rushil Madan, Varun Madan, Alexis Madden ,Nathan Manoj, Sydney Mathias, Larah Maxson, Camille McDonald, Samantha McDonald, Grace Miller, Ian Montgomery, Grace Moore ,McKenna Moritz, Kate Morrow, Faye Mossman, Iman Mukhtar, Bella Murphy, Iori Nakajima, Taylor Neal, Alex Nettles, Gabrielle Noorkah, Kassidy Norris, Megan Nowak, Joelle Odoguardi, Matthew Oh, Aspen Oliver, Jackson Ozello, Ishan Patel ,Alex Patton, Sanna Perkins, Alexandra Peterson, Jack Pinnell, Olivia Poling, Jake Rakich, Anish Ravipati ,Camryn Redd, Zinia Rehman, Claire Richardson, Anna Rosier, Alexandria Rozich, Erica Rozlog, Mya Rush, Chloe Ryan, Jack Ryan, Lauren Salisbury, Bailey Samms, Tatum Saneholtz ,David Santisi, Adam Schaaf, JT Schoessel, Lily Schwelgin, Annie Scott, Samantha Scott, Brady Sestili, Darian Seward, Rida Shaik, Chloe (Mu-Hsuan) Shang, Akash Sharma, Ethan Siddell, Karli Siefker, Jeremy Sierra, Jonathon Simmons, Ryan Simone, Timothy Smith, Claudia Spiegel, Erica Steller, Lanai Stevenson, Michaela Strausbaugh, Samantha (Sami) Stutz, Manami Suenaga, Jayden Sun, Qiang Sun, Zack Szabo, Anastasia Tanner, Tierra Tillman, Dylan VanVlerah, Chris Viola, Wambui Watene, Jonathan Watson, Avery Went, Frankie Wilkens, Hansheng Xu, Lucas Yang, Matthew Yuan,

The following staff member received $500 towards a school project of their choice:
Mandy Roebuck and Megan Temple from Wyandot Elementary

Many other staff members also received a Community Champion Award and were recognized at the ceremony including:

Charla Rae Bartelt, Kara Belden, John Bernans, Jason Blair, Karen Brothers, Stacey Brunst, Anne Fuller, Traci Grissom, Jim Hull, Sarah Kersey, Lindsay Law, Kelli Lawrence, Sarah Loftin, Katie Mathews, Deborah Maynard, Julie Moses, Kevin Patton, Scott Peck, Joanne Prendergast, Mandy Roebuck, Cindy Sieber, Drew Sraver, Kristen Staebler, Betsy Strickler, Megan Temple, Tim Tolber, Irma Villareal, Susann Wittig

Now in its 12th year, the Community Champion Awards has recognized nearly 2,200 students and staff and awarded more than $55,000 in savings bonds and scholarships.

Thank you to our sponsors: https://www.dublinchamber.org/community-champion-awards

← BACK
Print This Article
View text-based website